Academic Staff

  1. FACULTY OF APPLIED FUNDAMENTAL SCIENCES (AFS)

1.1    Department of Biotechnology

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
KAMANA Emmanuel PhD candidate Lecturer Chemistry
NDACYAYISENGA Joseph Master Assistant Lecturer Biotechnologies
NSANZURWIMO Aimable (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Biology of organisms and ecology
NTWALI Janvier Master: PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Food Technology
Dr HATEGEKIMANA Joseph PhD Lecturer Food Engineering
Mr. NDISANZE Mark Antoine Masters Assistant  Lecturer Food Engineering
DUSABUMUREMYI J. Claude Masters Assistant  Lecturer Food Biotechnology

1.2    Department of Biomedical Laboratory Sciences

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
BIZIMANA Evariste Master Assistant Lecturer Public Health
Dr MUSONI Emile Master Lecturer Medicine in Pathology
Dr NDISHIMYE Pacifique PhD Lecturer Health Technology and Sciences
Dr NIYONZIMA N. François PhD Lecturer Biochemistry
HABYARIMANA Thierry (HoD) Master: PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Health and life sciences Technologies
HAKIZIMANA Théogène Bachelor Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science
MUKASHEMA Hyacinthe Bachelor Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science
UWAMAHORO Consolée Bachelor Clinical Instructor Biomedical Laboratory Science
UWITONZE Ange Yvette Master Assistant Lecturer Biomedical Sciences
YAMUKUJIJE Clémentine Master Assistant Lecturer Biomedical Chemistry
Mr. HARELIMANA J. de Dieu Master Assistant Lecturer Virology
Mr. RWAYITARE Diogène Master Assistant  Lecturer Hematology
Mr. TUYISHIME J. de Dieu BSc Assistant Lecturer Biomedical Laboratory Science
Mr. MUNYESHYAKA Emmanuel BSc Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science
IZERE Cedric Master Assistant  Lecturer Biomedical Laboratory Science

1.3    Department of Statistics Applied to Economy (SAE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
KARAMA Alphonse PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Agricultural statistics
MANIRAGABA NGABO Vallence (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Statistics
NKURUNZIZA Fabrice PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Economics
NZAMWITA Vénuste Master Lecturer Mathematics
SINDAYIGAYA Samuel PhD candidate Lecturer Statistics

1.4    Department of Land Survey

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
Dr HABINEZA Faustin (Dean) PhD Lecturer Math Education
Dr NTIRIKWENDERA Déo PhD Lecturer Material Sciences
HABIMANA Jean Pierre BSc Tutorial Assistant Land Survey
HAKUZWIYAREMYE Noel Master Assistant Lecturer Geomatic Engineering
MANIRAGABA Jean Baptiste Bachelor Tutorial Assistant Land Survey
MUVUNYI Germain Master Assistant Lecturer Geoinformatics
NKERABIGWI Placide (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Geomatics and Surveying
NSANZIYERA Ange Félix PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer GIS and Land Management
RUGIRA Fraterne Master Assistant Lecturer Geo-informatics

1.5    Department of Land Administration and Management

            Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
BIRARO Mireille (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Land Administration
IBARINDA M. Benoite Master candidate Tutorial Assistant Valuation and Property Management
JOSSAM Potel Master Assistant Lecturer Land Administration

1.7. Department of Civil Engineering (CE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
AKIMANA Clémentine Bachelor Tutorial Assistant Civil Engineering
Dr NSENGIYUMVA François PhD Lecturer Physics of Plasma
Dr TWUBAHIMANA Désiré PhD Lecturer Design of Civil Engineering Structures
DUSABIMANA Jean d’Amour Master Assistant Lecturer Infrastructure and Hydraulic Networks
HARELIMANA Vincent Master Assistant Lecturer Geotechnical
IMANATURIKUMWE Cyprien Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Bridge Engineering
MUGIZI Moses Master Assistant Lecturer Mathematics
MURENZI Jean Clément Bachelor Tutorial Assistant Civil Engineering
NAHAYO Déogratias Master Lecturer Water resources & Environmental Engineering
NSANZIMFURA Théoneste Master Assistant Lecturer Infrastructure and Hydraulic Networks
NSENGIYUMVA Juvénal Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Bridge Engineering
NYIRAJANA Jacqueline Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Transportation Engineering
SIBOMANA Pascal (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Infrastructure and Hydraulic Networks
TUYISHIME Honoré Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Bridge Engineering
UJENEZA Euphrosine Master Assistant Lecturer Industrial Chemistry
Mr. RUKUNDO Emmanuel PhD candidate Assistant  Lecturer Civil Engineering
Mr. TWIZERE Moussa Masters Assistant  Lecturer Construction
Mr. NKUNDIMANA Eric Bachelor Lab Technician Civil Engineering

1.8  Department of Computer Science

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
BAMPIRE Delphine Master Assistant Lecturer Information Technology
MUNYENTWARI Clément (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Communication Management
 Mr. ISHIMWE NGABO Christophe PhD candidate Assistant  Lecturer Information and Communication Technology
NIYOMUGABA Alexandre Bachelor ICT technician Computer Science
KARERA W. Kennedy Bachelor ICT technician Computer Science
Mrs. HATANGIMANA Gisèle Bachelor ICT technician Computer Science

II. FACULTY OF EDUCATION                                                              

1.9  The Department of French and English

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
Dr NAHIMANA Marien (HoD) PhD Lecturer Education in Educational Linguistics
Dr NTAKIYIMANA Jean Felix Aimable PhD Lecturer Educational Psychology
NIZEYIMANA Laurent Master Lecturer English Language studies

 III. FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND MANAGEMENT (ESSM)

1.10       Department of Public Administration and Good Governance

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
BIMENYIMANA Perpétue (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Socio-economic Development
MURAMUZI Innocent PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Good Governance
NZABONIMANA Jean Chrysostome Master Lecturer Rural Development

 1.11       Department of Applied Economics

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
BAMBUJIJUMUGISHA Théoneste HoD Master  Lecturer Economics
HABIYAREMYE Sylvestre Master candidate Tutorial Rural Development Economics
NGENDAHIMANA Grâce de Dieu Master Assistant Lecturer Financial engineering
TUMUSHERURE Wilson PhD candidate Lecturer Development studies

1.12       Department of Enterprise Management

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
Dr HARERIMANA Jean Bosco PhD Senior Lecturer Sciences en Gestion
Dr MPAKANIYE Jean Paul (Dean) PhD Lecturer Public Finance
Dr TWESIGE Daniel PhD Lecturer Finance
KWIZERA Giovani Fidele (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Business administration
MUHAYIMANA Victoire Master Assistant Lecturer Project Management
Dr NIYIBIZI François Xavier PhD Assistant Lecturer Accounting and Finance
NSANZUMUHIRE Silas Master Lecturer Management
NSHIMYIMANA Gonzalves PhD candidate Lecturer SMEs Development

2        FACULTY OF LAW 

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization
Dr BIGIRIMANA Fructuose (Dean) PhD Senior Lecturer International Public Law
Dr MUNDERERE Jean Damascène PhD Lecturer Political Sciences International Relations and Diplomacy