Academic Staff

  1. FACULTY OF APPLIED FUNDAMENTAL SCIENCES (AFS)

1    Department of Biotechnology (Biotech)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Mr. KAMANA Emmanuel PhD candidate Lecturer Chemistry View profile
Mr. NDACYAYISENGA Joseph Master Assistant Lecturer Biotechnologies View profile
Mr. NSANZURWIMO Aimable (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Biology of organisms and ecology View profile
Mr. NTWALI Janvier PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Food Technology View profile
Dr HATEGEKIMANA Joseph PhD Lecturer Food Engineering View profile
Mr. NDISANZE Mark Antoine Masters Assistant  Lecturer Food Engineering View profile
Mr. DUSABUMUREMYI J. Claude Masters Assistant  Lecturer Food Biotechnology View profile

2    Department of Biomedical Laboratory Sciences (BLS)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Mr. BIZIMANA Evariste Master Assistant Lecturer Public Health View profile
Dr MUSONI Emile Master Lecturer Medicine in Pathology View profile
Dr NDISHIMYE Pacifique PhD Lecturer Health Technology and Sciences View profile
Dr NIYONZIMA N. François PhD Lecturer Biochemistry View profile
Mr. HABYARIMANA Thierry (HoD) PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Health and life sciences Technologies View profile
Mr. HAKIZIMANA Théogène Bachelor Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile
Mrs. MUKASHEMA Hyacinthe Bachelor Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile
Ms. UWAMAHORO Consolée Bachelor Clinical Instructor Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile
Mrs. UWITONZE Ange Yvette Master Assistant Lecturer Biomedical Sciences View profile
Ms. YAMUKUJIJE Clémentine Master Assistant Lecturer Biomedical Chemistry View profile
Mr. HARELIMANA J. de Dieu Master Assistant Lecturer Virology View profile
Mr. RWAYITARE Diogène Master Assistant  Lecturer Hematology View profile
Mr. TUYISHIME J. de Dieu BSc Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile
Mr. MUNYESHYAKA Emmanuel BSc Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile
Mr. IZERE Cedrick Master Assistant  Lecturer Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile

3    Department of Statistics Applied to Economy (SAE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Mr. KARAMA Alphonse PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Agricultural statistics View profile
Mr. MANIRAGABA NGABO Vallence (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Statistics View profile
Mr. NKURUNZIZA Fabrice PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Economics View profile
Mr. NZAMWITA Vénuste Master Lecturer Mathematics View profile
Mr. SINDAYIGAYA Samuel PhD candidate Lecturer Statistics View profile

4    Department of Land Survey (LS)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr HABINEZA Faustin (Dean) PhD Lecturer Math Education View profile
Dr NTIRIKWENDERA Déo PhD Lecturer Material Sciences View profile
Mr. HABIMANA Jean Pierre BSc Tutorial Assistant Land Survey View profile
Mr. HAKUZWIYAREMYE Noel Master Assistant Lecturer Geomatic Engineering View profile
Mr. MANIRAGABA Jean Baptiste BSc Tutorial Assistant Land Survey View profile
Mr. MUVUNYI Germain Master Assistant Lecturer Geoinformatics View profile
Mr. NKERABIGWI Placide (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Geomatics and Surveying View profile
Mr. NSANZIYERA Ange Félix PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer GIS and Land Management View profile
Mr. RUGIRA Fraterne Master Assistant Lecturer Geo-informatics View profile

1.5    Department of Land Administration and Management (LAM)

            Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Mrs. BIRARO Mireille (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Land Administration View profile
Mrs. IBARINDA M. Benoite Master candidate Tutorial Assistant Valuation and Property Management View profile
Mr. JOSSAM Potel Master Assistant Lecturer Land Administration View profile

6. Department of Civil Engineering (CE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Ms. AKIMANA Clémentine BSc Tutorial Assistant Civil Engineering View profile
Dr NSENGIYUMVA François PhD Lecturer Physics of Plasma View profile
Dr TWUBAHIMANA Désiré PhD Lecturer Design of Civil Engineering Structures View profile
Mr. DUSABIMANA Jean d’Amour Master Assistant Lecturer Infrastructure and Hydraulic Networks View profile
Mr. HARELIMANA Vincent Master Assistant Lecturer Geotechnical View profile
Mr. IMANATURIKUMWE Cyprien Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Bridge Engineering View profile
Mr. MUGIZI Moses Master Assistant Lecturer Mathematics View profile
Mr. MURENZI Jean Clément BSc Tutorial Assistant Civil Engineering View profile
Mr. NAHAYO Déogratias Master Lecturer Water resources & Environmental Engineering View profile
Mr. NSANZIMFURA Théoneste Master Assistant Lecturer Infrastructure and Hydraulic Networks View profile
Mr. NSENGIYUMVA Juvénal Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Bridge Engineering View profile
Mrs. NYIRAJANA Jacqueline Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Transportation Engineering View profile
Mr. SIBOMANA Pascal (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Infrastructure and Hydraulic Networks View profile
Mr. TUYISHIME Honoré Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Bridge Engineering View profile
Mrs. UJENEZA Euphrosine Master Assistant Lecturer Industrial Chemistry View profile
Mr. RUKUNDO Emmanuel PhD candidate Assistant  Lecturer Civil Engineering View profile
Mr. TWIZERE Moussa Masters Assistant  Lecturer Construction View profile
Mr. NKUNDIMANA Eric BSc Lab Technician Civil Engineering View profile

7  Department of Computer Science (CS)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Ms. BAMPIRE Delphine Master Assistant Lecturer Information Technology View profile
Mr. MUNYENTWARI Clément (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Communication Management View profile
 Mr. ISHIMWE NGABO Christophe PhD candidate Assistant  Lecturer Information and Communication Technology View profile
Mr. NIYOMUGABA Alexandre BSc ICT technician Computer Science View profile
Mr. KARERA W. Kennedy BSc ICT technician Computer Science View profile
Mrs. HATANGIMANA Gisèle BSc ICT technician Computer Science View profile

II. FACULTY OF EDUCATION                                                              

8  The Department of French and English (FE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr NAHIMANA Marien (HoD) PhD Lecturer Education in Educational Linguistics View profile
Dr NTAKIYIMANA Jean Felix Aimable PhD Lecturer Educational Psychology View profile
Mr. NIZEYIMANA Laurent Master Lecturer English Language studies View profile
Dr BIZIMANA Benjamin PhD Lecturer Educational Planning View profile

 

III. FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND MANAGEMENT (ESSM)

9       Department of Public Administration and Good Governance (PAGG)

 

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Mrs. BIMENYIMANA Perpétue (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Socio-economic Development View profile
Mr. MURAMUZI Innocent PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Good Governance View profile
Mr. NZABONIMANA Jean Chrysostome Master Lecturer Rural Development View profile

10      Department of Applied Economics (AE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Mr. BAMBUJIJUMUGISHA Théoneste HoD Master  Lecturer Economics View profile
Mr. HABIYAREMYE Sylvestre Master candidate Tutorial Rural Development Economics View profile
Mr. MNGENDAHIMANA Grâce de Dieu Master Assistant Lecturer Financial engineering View profile
Mr. TUMUSHERURE Wilson PhD candidate Lecturer Development studies View profile

11      Department of Enterprise Management (EM)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr. HARERIMANA Jean Bosco PhD Senior Lecturer Sciences en Gestion View profile
Dr. MPAKANIYE Jean Paul (Dean) PhD Lecturer Public Finance View profile
Dr. TWESIGE Daniel PhD Lecturer Finance View profile
Mr. KWIZERA Giovani Fidele (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Business administration View profile
Mr. MUHAYIMANA Victoire Master Assistant Lecturer Project Management View profile
Dr. NIYIBIZI François Xavier PhD Assistant Lecturer Accounting and Finance View profile
Mr. NSANZUMUHIRE Silas Master Lecturer Management View profile
Mr. NSHIMYIMANA Gonzalves PhD candidate Lecturer SMEs Development View profile

   IV. FACULTY OF LAW

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr. BIGIRIMANA Fructuose (Dean) PhD Senior Lecturer International Public Law View profile
Dr. MUNDERERE Jean Damascène PhD Lecturer Political Sciences International Relations and Diplomacy View profile