Academic Staff

  1. FACULTY OF APPLIED FUNDAMENTAL SCIENCES (AFS)

1.1    Department of Biotechnology (Biotech)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
G.R. Neel PhD Associate Professor Microbiology View profile
Dr HATEGEKIMANA Joseph PhD Lecturer Food Engineering View profile
KAMANA Emmanuel PhD candidate Lecturer Chemistry View profile
NTWALI Janvier PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Food Technology View profile
NDACYAYISENGA Joseph Master Assistant Lecturer Biotechnologies View profile
NSANZURWIMO Aimable (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Biology of organisms and ecology View profile
Mr. NDISANZE Mark Antoine PhD candidate Assistant  Lecturer Food Engineering View profile
DUSABUMUREMYI J. Claude Masters Assistant  Lecturer Food Biotechnology View profile
KAYITESI Zuhura BSc Tutorial Assistant Biotechnology View profile

1.2    Department of Biomedical Laboratory Sciences (BLS)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr NIYONZIMA N. François PhD Senior Lecturer Biochemistry View profile
Dr YADUFASHIJE Callixte PhD Senior Lecturer Medical Microbiology View profile
Dr NDISHIMYE Pacifique PhD Lecturer Health Technology and Sciences View profile
Dr HABYARIMANA Thierry (HoD) PhD  Lecturer Health and life sciences Technologies View profile
IZERE Cedrick Master Assistant Lecturer Medical Sciences View profile
KAREMERA John Master Assistant Lecturer Medical Microbiology View profile
UWITONZE Ange Yvette Master Assistant Lecturer Biomedical Sciences View profile
YAMUKUJIJE Clémentine Master Assistant Lecturer Biomedical Chemistry View profile
SEBAHIRE R. Diogène Master Assistant Lecturer Haematopathology View profile
KANKINDI Janviere Master Assistant Lecturer Biomedical Biochemistry View profile
MUKASHEMA Hyacinthe BSc Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile
MUNYESHYAKA Emmanuel BSc Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile
TUYISHIME Jean de Dieu BSc Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile
UWAMAHORO Consolée BSc Clinical Instructor Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile
NIYONZIMA William BSc Tutorial Assistant Biomedical Laboratory Science View profile

1.3    Department of Statistics Applied to Economy (SAE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr SINDAYIGAYA Samuel PhD Lecturer Statistics View profile
KARAMA Alphonse PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Agricultural statistics View profile
NKURUNZIZA Fabrice (HoD) PhD candidate  Lecturer Economics View profile
MANIRAGABA NGABO Vallence PhD candidate Lecturer Statistics View profile
NZAMWITA Vénuste Master Lecturer Mathematics View profile

1.4    Department of Land Survey (LS)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr HABINEZA Faustin (Dean) PhD Senior Lecturer Math Education View profile
Dr NTIRIKWENDERA Déo PhD Lecturer Material Sciences View profile
NSANZIYERA Ange Félix PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer GIS and Land Management View profile
NKERABIGWI Placide (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Geomatics and Surveying View profile
DUKUZEMARIYA Tharcille Master Assistant Lecturer Geomatics and Surveying View profile
HAKUZWIYAREMYE Noel Master Assistant Lecturer Geomatic Engineering View profile
RUGIRA Fraterne Master Assistant Lecturer Geo-informatics View profile
MUVUNYI Germain Master Assistant Lecturer Geoinformatics View profile
HABIYAKARE Léonidas Master cand Tutorial Assistant Land Survey View profile
HABIMANA Jean Pierre BSc Tutorial Assistant Land Survey View profile
MANIRAGABA Jean Baptiste BSc Tutorial Assistant Land Survey View profile
KUBWIMANA J. de Dieu BSc Tutorial Assistant Land Survey View profile

1.5    Department of Land Administration and Management (LAM)

            Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr Tiba Alphonce Yustin PhD Lecturer Development Studies View profile
BIRARO Mireille PhD candidate Assistant Lecturer Land Administration View profile
JOSSAM Potel (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Land Administration View profile
Mrs OWONA Gloria Master Assistant Lecturer Geo Information Science and Technology View profile
IBARINDA M. Benoite Master cand Tutorial Assistant Valuation and Property Management View profile

  1.6. Department of Civil Engineering (CE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr TWUBAHIMANA Désiré PhD Senior Lecturer Design of Civil Engineering Structures View profile
Dr NSENGIYUMVA François PhD Senior Lecturer Space Physics View profile
Dr. Jean de Dieu NZABONIMPA PhD Lecturer Structure Engineering View profile
Eng. RUKUNDO Emmanuel PhD Candidate Assistant Lecturer Civil Engineering View profile
Eng. TWIZERE Moussa PhD Candidate Assistant Lecturer Structure Engineering View profile
Eng. DUSABIMANA Jean d’Amour Master Assistant Lecturer Infrastructure and Hydraulic Networks View profile
Eng. HARELIMANA Vincent Master Assistant Lecturer Geotechnical View profile
Eng. IMANATURIKUMWE Cyprien Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Bridge Engineering View profile
MUGIZI Moses Master Assistant Lecturer Mathematics View profile
Eng. NAHAYO Déogratias Master Lecturer Water resources & Environmental Engineering View profile
Eng. NSANZIMFURA Théoneste Master Assistant Lecturer Infrastructure and Hydraulic Networks View profile
Eng. NSENGIYUMVA Juvénal Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Bridge Engineering View profile
Eng. NYIRAJANA Jacqueline Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Transportation Engineering View profile
Eng. SIBOMANA Pascal (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Infrastructure and Hydraulic Networks View profile
Eng. TUYISHIME Honoré Master Assistant Lecturer Highway and Bridge Engineering View profile
UJENEZA Euphrosine Master Assistant Lecturer Industrial Chemistry View profile
Eng. NIYITEGEKA Simon Master Assistant Lecturer Structure Engineering View profile
Eng. NEMEYABAHIZI Jean Bosco Master Assistant Lecturer Structure Engineering View profile
AKIMANA Clémentine BSc Tutorial Assistant Civil Engineering View profile
MURENZI Jean Clément BSc Tutorial Assistant Civil Engineering View profile
NKUNDIMANA Eric BSc Tutorial Assistant Civil Engineering View profile

1.7   Department of Computer Science (CS)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
 Mr. ISHIMWE NGABO Christophe PhD candidate Assistant  Lecturer Information and Communication Technology View profile
MUNYENTWARI Clément (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Communication Management View profile
BAMPIRE Delphine Master Assistant Lecturer Information Technology View profile

II. FACULTY OF EDUCATION

1.8   The Department of French and English (FE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr NAHIMANA Marien PhD Lecturer Education in Educational Linguistics View profile
Dr NTAKIYIMANA Jean Felix Aimable PhD Lecturer Educational Psychology View profile
Dr BIZIMANA Benjamin PhD Lecturer Educational Planning View profile
NIZEYIMANA Laurent (HoD) Master Lecturer English Language studies View profile
UWIHANGANYE M. Cecile MA Assistant Lecturer French View profile

 III. FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND MANAGEMENT (ESSM)

1.9        Department of Public Administration and Good Governance (PAGG)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
MURAMUZI Innocent PhD candidate Lecturer Good Governance View profile
BIMENYIMANA Perpétue (HoD) Master Lecturer Socio-economic Development View profile
NZABONIMANA Jean Chrysostome Master Lecturer Rural Development View profile

 1.10        Department of Applied Economics (AE)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr TUMUSHERURE Wilson PhD Lecturer Development studies View profile
BAMBUJIJUMUGISHA Théoneste  Master  Lecturer Economics View profile
NGENDAHIMANA Grâce de Dieu (HoD) Master Assistant Lecturer Financial engineering View profile
HABIYAREMYE Sylvestre Master candidate Tutorial Rural Development Economics View profile

1.11        Department of Enterprise Management (EM)

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr MPAKANIYE Jean Paul (Dean) PhD Lecturer Public Finance View profile
Dr TWESIGE Daniel PhD Lecturer Finance View profile
Dr NIYIBIZI François Xavier (HoD) PhD Lecturer Accounting and Finance View profile
NSHIMYIMANA Gonzalves PhD candidate Lecturer SMEs Development View profile
KWIZERA Giovani Fidele Master Lecturer Business administration View profile
MUHAYIMANA Victoire PhD candidate  Lecturer Project Management View profile
NSANZUMUHIRE Silas PhD candidate Lecturer Management View profile

2        FACULTY OF LAW

Names Qualification Rank Area of specialization Bio
Dr BIGIRIMANA Fructuose PhD Senior Lecturer International Public Law View profile
Dr MUNDERERE Jean Damascène (Dean) PhD Lecturer Political Sciences International Relations and Diplomacy View profile