Fr. Dr Fabien HAGENIMANA

Rector of INES-Ruhengeri

Fr. Fabien is a priest and cofounder of INES-Ruhengeri. Before his appointment as the Rector of INES-Ruhengeri, Fr. Fabien was the Vice-Rector Academics and Research. Also lecturer of Introduction to Philosophy and introduction to Philosophical Ethics; Coordination of shift from ordinary to modular teaching; Coordination of shift from ordinary to applied science university; Coordination of Land Tenure Regularization project, long term capacity building; Coordination different projects related to the transformation of INES-Ruhengeri into an institute of applied sciences. Among organizations worked with are different national, regional and European Universities and education institutions; Chairperson of Eastern Africa Land Administration Academic Network (EALAAN) for 2012-2013. Different trips abroad to visit different partner institutions.


Dr NIYONZIMA Niyongabo Francois

Vice Rector of Academics

Dr Niyonzima Niyongabo Francois is a  Rwandan biochemistst and senior lecturer in the Department of Biotechnologies and Biomedical Laboratory Sciences at INES Ruhengeri. He has a BSc (Mysore University, India), BSc Hons (Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University = NMMU, South Africa), MSc Biochemistry (NMMU, South Africa), and PhD. Biochemistry (Jain University, India). He also has a Postgraduate Certificate in Learning and Teaching in Higher Education (University of Rwanda – College of Education). He has been teaching biochemistry and chemistry modules for the last 16 years.


Mr Alexis KAYISHEMA

Vice Rector of Administration and Finance


NO CATEGORIES AND NAMES POSITIONS VIEW PROFILE
DIRECTORS
1. Dr BIZIMANA Benjamin Director of Quality Assurance and Academic Reg  
2. Dr HARELIMANA Anastase Director of Labs Exploitation  
3. MUNYANEZA Eustache Director of Cabinet  
4. MUNYENTWALI Clement Director of ICT  
5. NIRERE Claudine Laboratories Quality Manager  
6. TWISHIME Hyacinthe Dean of students and Career Advisory Center  
7. UWIMANA Blandine Director of Library  
OFFICERS
8. DUSENGIMANA François Régis Webmaster and Marketing Officer  
9. HATEGEKIMANA Bernard Procurement Officer  
10. MANIRIHO NSHUTI Jean d’Amour Human Resources Officer  
11. NGABONZIZA Aphrodis Registration and Admission Officer  
12. NYIRABASHUMBA Radégonde Examinations Officer  
ACCOUNTANTS/FINANCE AGENTS
13. NYIRANSABIMANA Anatolie Accountant of Expenses  
14. KAYIRANGA Eugène Accountant of Revenues and Recovery  
15. MUGIRANEZA Valens Assistant Accountant  
16. MUTESIWABO Adelaide Finance and Administration Officer/AG  
17. KANKERA Pélagie Cashier  
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANTS/SECRETARIES
18. AKAMAHORO Julienne Administrative Secretary/General Secretariat  
19. GASIRABO Evariste Administrative Assistant to VRAC  
20. MUNEZERO Pierre Célestin Administrative Assistant/Enterprises Mgt and Law  
21. MUTATSINEZA Angélique Administrative Assistant/Academic registration  
22. NTIRIBURAKARYO Floride Administrative Assistant/Faculty of AFS  
23. UMUTESI Denyse Administrative Assistant/BLS  
24. UZIKWAMBARA Léoncie Administrative Assistant/ESSM  
LAB TECHNICIANS& LAB ANALYSTS
25. BAVAKURE Isaac Lab Technician/ Physical- Chemistry Laboratory   
26. DUSABIMANA Odette Lab Technician/Land Survey  
27. HABAMENSHI Innocent Lab Analyst/ Microbiology Laboratory  
28. HIRWA Christian Lab Technician/ Civil Engineering  
29. NIYOMUGABA Alexandre Network and Systems Administrator  
30. HIRWA Jean Luc IT Technician  
31. ICYISHAKA Philbert Lab Analyst/ Tissue Culture Laboratory  
32. IZABAYO Marcel Agronomist in Tissue Culture Laboratory  
33. RYABAGAMBYI Jean Bosco Lab Technician/Land Survey     
34. KAYITESI Zuhura Lab Analyst/Food Processing Unit/  
35. MUDARI Théoneste Lab Technician/ Civil Engineering  
36. NDACYAYISENGA Joseph Lab Analyst/Molecular Microbiology  
37. NIYOMUGABA Alexandre Lab Attendant and Network Administrator  
38. NIYONZIMA William Lab Analyst/Phlebotomy& Anatomy Lab  
39. NSHIMIYIMANA Alexis Lab Analyst/ Biomedical Laboratory  
40. AMINI Fidèle Lab Technician/Civil Engineering    
41. TURIHOKUBWE Night Lab Technician/ Civil Engineering  
42. UJENEZA Euphrosine Lab Analyst/Water Laboratory   
43 UWIMANA Claudine Lab Supporter/Water Laboratory  
LIBRARIANS
44. NIWAGABA Mackly Librarian  
45. NYESIGIRE Roidah Librarian  
46. AINE Richard Librarian  
HOSTEL MANAGER
47. Sr UWIZEYIMANA Valentine Hostel Manager  
48. UWIMANA Claude Hostel Manager  
INES-BUSINESS INCIBATION CENTRE
49. NDUWAMUNGU Pontien Business Development Officer  
IN CHARGE OF MAINTENANCE
50. NSENGIYUMVA Vincent In charge of Maintenance  
51. KANANIRA Bernard Supporter in Maintenance  
DRIVERS
52. AHISHAKIYE Emmanuel Driver  
53. DUSINGIZIMANA Dieudonée Driver  
54. KUBWIMANA Jérôme Driver  
IN CHARGE OF PHOTOCOPIER
55. HAKORIMANA Felicien Photocopier